spero li aiuti a riflettere

English translation: hopefully it\'ll encourage them to think things through

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spero li aiuti a riflettere
English translation:hopefully it\'ll encourage them to think things through
Entered by: musicaclab68

10:40 Oct 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / reading books
Italian term or phrase: spero li aiuti a riflettere
it's about a children's story whose teaching and morale must help kids behave better
musicaclab68
hopefully it'll encourage them to think things through
Explanation:
or "I hope it'll help them think things through"

very very often said to children..
Selected response from:

Alistair_
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I hope it helps them to reflect/think
exceed
3hopefully it'll encourage them to think things through
Alistair_
3I hope it makes them think (about it)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I hope it makes them think (about it)


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. Hth.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope it helps them to reflect/think


Explanation:
IMHO we should stick with aiutare as help

exceed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hopefully it'll encourage them to think things through


Explanation:
or "I hope it'll help them think things through"

very very often said to children..

Alistair_
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search