biochemica del ricambio

English translation: Biochemistry of Metabolism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biochimica del ricambio
English translation:Biochemistry of Metabolism
Entered by: Robert Tucker (X)

19:55 Feb 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Italian term or phrase: biochemica del ricambio
biochimica del ricambio, area dietologia, medicina
anivlis
Biochemistry of Metabolism
Explanation:
A branch of science, study
Ref 1: Biochemistry of Metabolism & Nutrition
Ref 2: Biochemistry of Metabolism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 22:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insegnamenti nei Corsi di Laurea delle Professioni Sanitarie
Dietistica

* Biochimica della nutrizione e del ricambio : A.M. Firenzuoli
* Biologia : R. Marzocchini
* Chimica medica e Biochimica : M. Stefani, N. Taddei

www.unifi.it/unifi/scibio/du.html

Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Biochemistry of Metabolism
Robert Tucker (X)
4metabolic biochemistry
Enza Longo
1replacement biochemistry
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
replacement biochemistry


Explanation:
:)
Capacity, Waiting lists, Emergency pressures. North West Wales NHS Trust Lab
analyser Purchase of replacement Biochemistry analyser at Ysbyty Gwynedd. ...
www.wales.nhs.uk/ publications/capital-renewal-programme-2001-02.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metabolic biochemistry


Explanation:
or even worsen the condition, in another person due to differences in metabolic
biochemistry. ... When you adopt a diet based on your specific “metabolic type ...
www.mercola.com/nutritionplan/ - 27k


See also Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 20:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how Garzanti defines it - ( item no. 3)

ricambio
Definizione: s.m.
1 (il ricambiare) replacement; (pezzo di ricambio) substitute, spare part: accendilo e il - dell\'aria sarà immediato, switch it on and the change of air will be immediate / di -, spare: non ho abiti di -, I have no spare clothes
2 (scambio) exchange; (avvicendamento) turnover: - di cortesie, exchange of courtesies; - sociale, social mobility; (econ.) - del lavoro, del personale, labour, staff turnover
3 (biol.) metabolism: malattie del -, metabolism disorders.


Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biochemistry of Metabolism


Explanation:
A branch of science, study
Ref 1: Biochemistry of Metabolism & Nutrition
Ref 2: Biochemistry of Metabolism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 22:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insegnamenti nei Corsi di Laurea delle Professioni Sanitarie
Dietistica

* Biochimica della nutrizione e del ricambio : A.M. Firenzuoli
* Biologia : R. Marzocchini
* Chimica medica e Biochimica : M. Stefani, N. Taddei

www.unifi.it/unifi/scibio/du.html




    Reference: http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/subjects/521-305.html
    Reference: http://www.rpi.edu/dept/bcbp/molbiochem/MBWeb/mb1/MB1index.h...
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search