ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Entscheidungsstau

Portuguese translation: indecisões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsstau
Portuguese translation:indecisões
Entered by: carolinamelo

10:06 Feb 22, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Geschäftsführung
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsstau
Wir wären Ihnen sehr verbunden, wenn Sie die Wichtigkeit und Dringlichkeit den ENtscheidungsträgern in den Behörden verdeutlichen könnten, damit das Projekt nicht durch bürokratische Hindernisse und Entscheidungsstau behindert wird.
carolinamelo
Portugal
indecisões
Explanation:
Talvez simplesmente "indecisões" resolva o problema.
Selected response from:

Livea
Grading comment
obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indecisões
Livea
4"Atrasos no processo decisório"
Claudia Barbosa
4acumulo/congestionamento de sentenças/decisões
luizdoria
4gargalo de decisão
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gargalo de decisão


Explanation:
é o que me vem à mente.
entraves burocráticos e gargalos de decisão

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indecisões


Explanation:
Talvez simplesmente "indecisões" resolva o problema.

Livea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: Parabéns, Livea!
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acumulo/congestionamento de sentenças/decisões


Explanation:
Stau é um termo muito utilizado em assuntos de trânsito, mas, também, como metáfora, em assuntos administrativos, de tal forma que a metáfora pode se tornar, de tão frquente, verdadeira catacrese (ex. folha (de árvore = do processo, do livro).

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Atrasos no processo decisório"


Explanation:
Uma tradução menos literal de Stau parece-me mais adequada neste caso.

Example sentence(s):
  • A sectorialização introduzida pelo enquadramento poderia ameaçar a eficácia da política regional e da política do ambiente na Alemanha ao suprimir a sua continuidade e previsibilidade. O enquadramento traduzir-se-ia em atrasos no processo decisório
  • O dispêndio de tempo originado por um sistema de informação com base em papel(memorandos internos, folhas de especificações, etc) levava a que a colaboração, entre os intervenientes internos e externos num projecto de protótipagem, fosse baixa ou

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://www.fe.up.pt/~mgi99020/Trabalhon1.doc
Claudia Barbosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search