Vogelvoliere / Freiflughalle

French translation: Le Jardin des Plantes de Paris

13:16 Mar 10, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Vogelvoliere / Freiflughalle
In großen Vogelvolieren und einer begehbaren Freiflughalle...

Y a-t-il une différence entre ces deux termes ?
Les visiteurs peuvent visiblement entrer et marcher dans la Freiflughalle.

Mais en français, je ne connais que la volière :-(. Espace libre me semble plutôt vague...
Une idée ?
co.libri
France
French translation:Le Jardin des Plantes de Paris
Explanation:
fait la différence entre volière, grande volière et faisandrie. Visite guidée :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-03-10 16:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faisanderie, bien sûr !
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci Adrien pour le site, très bonne référence (fauverie, singerie, faisanderie, etc. :-)).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Le Jardin des Plantes de Paris
Adrien Esparron
3s.u.
Bettina Freynhofer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Unter Voliere versteht man auf Deutsch laut Duden "einen großen Vogelkäfig, in dem die Vögel fliegen können". Das heißt, die Voliere ist im Gegensatz zur begehbaren Freiflughalle nicht zugänglich. Außerdem ist ein Käfig meiner Meinung nach aus Gitterstäben oder Drahtgitter, während diese Halle ein geschlossener Raum ist. Für die französische Übersetzung muss der Begriff, denke ich, umschrieben werden. Mein Vorschlag: une vaste halle où les oiseaux volent librement et qui est accessible au public.

Bettina Freynhofer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le Jardin des Plantes de Paris


Explanation:
fait la différence entre volière, grande volière et faisandrie. Visite guidée :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-03-10 16:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faisanderie, bien sûr !


    Reference: http://www.leszoosdanslemonde.com/html/zoo_monde/europe/zoo_...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci Adrien pour le site, très bonne référence (fauverie, singerie, faisanderie, etc. :-)).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search