ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

گوش به زنگ بودن

English translation: vigilance

02:39 Apr 24, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گوش به زنگ بودن
معیار D " انگیختگی" شامل پنج نشانه (اختلال خواب، درماندگی، مشکل تمرکز، گوش به زنگ بودن، واکنش وحشت زدگی اغراقی) می شود
makieh
Iran
English translation:vigilance
Explanation:
careful attention that you give to what is happening, so that you will notice any danger or illegal activity
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Being on the alert
Morad Seif
5vigilance
Ali Farzaneh
5being alert
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being alert


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vigilance


Explanation:
careful attention that you give to what is happening, so that you will notice any danger or illegal activity


Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Being on the alert


Explanation:
- On the alert : If you are on the alert for something, you are ready to deal with it if it happens

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search