is on the money

English translation: (to be) perfectly reliable and accurate (usually an estimate of some kind)..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to be) on the money
Selected answer:(to be) perfectly reliable and accurate (usually an estimate of some kind)..
Entered by: Anton Baer

18:37 Aug 28, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / merger
English term or phrase: is on the money
As Bassi, Mays, and Trustey all note, the most successful corporate acquirers and private equity companies adopt formal checks and balances to make sure their assessment of a target is on the money. An investment committee, which has no involvement in the day-to-day examination of the proposed acquisition, may be charged with making the final decision. Some acquirers have discovered that a food way of keeping a dispassionate eye on things is to put together a decision-making body of trusted individuals who are less attached to the deal than the deal’s proponents in senior management may be. Going a step further, some companies assign a “red team” to every serious deal prospect. The job of the red team? To play devil’s advocate, and try to kill the deal at every turn.
alen botica
'the assessment is perfectly reliable and accurate'
Explanation:
You've got the meaning I think already...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2'the assessment is perfectly reliable and accurate'
Anton Baer
4 +1that their assessment is as accurate as it can possibly be
Caryl Swift
3 +1exactly right
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'the assessment is perfectly reliable and accurate'


Explanation:
You've got the meaning I think already...

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
5 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactly right


Explanation:
...as in correct.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that their assessment is as accurate as it can possibly be


Explanation:
As far as I know, if something is 'on the money', it's spot-on, accurate, right on target - and that's all it means.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
1 min
  -> Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search