hydraulic gravel

Portuguese translation: cascalho lavado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic gravel
Portuguese translation:cascalho lavado
Entered by: Jamila Maia

13:20 Dec 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hydraulics, coastal protection
English term or phrase: hydraulic gravel
"The term means a bonding system that reinforces hydraulic gravel at their contact surfaces permanently by means of the 2-component plastic polyurethane (PU)."
Jamila Maia
cascalho lavado
Explanation:
Construção de rocha. - [ Translate this page ]
5 Set 2006 ... Foi usado um saquinho de cimento branco sem fungicida (R$1,00), três quilos de cascalho lavado e uma caixa plástica para não fazer sujeira: ...
www.aquaonline.com.br/index.php?option=com_content...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENUS323&q=cas...

In Spanish = grava lavada.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
And thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cascalho aluvial, cascalho dragado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cascalho lavado
Marlene Curtis
3bomba de cascalho
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bomba de cascalho


Explanation:
:)
Bombeamento do cascalho para a planta de beneficiamento com bomba de cascalho, bomba de areia, bomba de lama, peneiras vibratórias, jigs e mesas vibratórias ...
curriculo.catho.com.br/...de.../8276407/ - Em cache - Similares -
Estudos Ambientais de Alexandre Pessoa da SilvaOs garimpeiros são organizados pelo dono do garimpo em grupo de 10 pessoas em torno de uma bomba de cascalho de 6" a 8" de boca, movida por motor ...
www.slideshare.net/.../estudos-ambientais-de-alexandre-pess... - Estados Unidos - Em cache -


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascalho lavado


Explanation:
Construção de rocha. - [ Translate this page ]
5 Set 2006 ... Foi usado um saquinho de cimento branco sem fungicida (R$1,00), três quilos de cascalho lavado e uma caixa plástica para não fazer sujeira: ...
www.aquaonline.com.br/index.php?option=com_content...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENUS323&q=cas...

In Spanish = grava lavada.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
And thanks again :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascalho aluvial, cascalho dragado


Explanation:
sugestões

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search