energization

Polish translation: załączenie zasilania

11:32 Aug 27, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / LO/TO
English term or phrase: energization
Locks and tags are attached to prevent the unexpected energization of equipment or machines.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
Polish translation:załączenie zasilania
Explanation:
do maszyn, urządzeń.

ZAŁączenie - zamiast WŁączenie; wyraz często używany, żeby uniknąć pomyłki z WYŁączeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-27 11:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrz http://www.etykiety.org.pl/nalepki_na_urzadzenia_elektryczne... - poz. 8 i 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-27 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wyraz POWSZECHNIE UŻYWANY W ELEKTRYCE.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3załączenie zasilania
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3ładowanie (energią)
Jarosław Bartkowiak
3podłączenie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1podanie napięcia
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podłączenie


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 423

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ładowanie (energią)


Explanation:
Po prostu.

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
załączenie zasilania


Explanation:
do maszyn, urządzeń.

ZAŁączenie - zamiast WŁączenie; wyraz często używany, żeby uniknąć pomyłki z WYŁączeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-27 11:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrz http://www.etykiety.org.pl/nalepki_na_urzadzenia_elektryczne... - poz. 8 i 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-27 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wyraz POWSZECHNIE UŻYWANY W ELEKTRYCE.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
17 mins
  -> :-)

agree  George BuLah (X)
22 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Crannmer
24 mins
  -> :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
podanie napięcia


Explanation:
Znów slang z tartaku...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search