permitted loan

Polish translation: dozwolona pożyczka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permitted loan
Polish translation:dozwolona pożyczka
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

06:36 Mar 10, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
English term or phrase: permitted loan
Permitted Loan means (a) any loan made by a member of the Group in the ordinary course of business (in the case of loans and advances of the type described in other clauses of this definition, subject to the limitations set forth in such other clauses); (b) any loan made by a member of the Group to another member of the Group; provided that the aggregate principal amount at any time of such loans made by Obligors to members of the Group that are not Obligors (determined without regard to any write-downs or write-offs of such loans) shall not exceed in respect of all such loans made after the Restructuring Effective Date, $300,000,000 (or its equivalent in another currency or currencies), in each case less the aggregate principal amount of Financial Indebtedness incurred pursuant to clause (l) of the definition of Permitted Financial Indebtedness; (c) loans or advances to officers, directors and employees of any member of the Group made in the ordinary course of business and consistent with past practices of Parent and the Group (including portage) in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $7,500,000 outstanding at any time; (d) any loans and credits (other than those permitted pursuant to clauses (a) to (c) above or clause (e) below) made after the Restructuring Effective Date by a member of the Group; provided that the aggregate principal amount of all such loans and credits shall not exceed $20,000,000 (or the equivalent of such sum in another currency or currencies) at any time outstanding; (e) any loans made by a member of the Group to Seabed Geosolutions B.V. in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $50,000,000 outstanding at any time; (f) any loan required to give effect to the Permitted Closing Steps; and (g) any loan required to give effect to cash-pooling arrangements implemented pursuant to the Permitted Business Restructuring.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
dozwolona pożyczka
Explanation:
to raczej wewnętrzna definicja w tym pliku/umowie, więc dosłowne tłumaczenie powinno być ok
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dozwolona pożyczka
TranslateWithMe
3dozwolony kredyt
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dozwolona pożyczka


Explanation:
to raczej wewnętrzna definicja w tym pliku/umowie, więc dosłowne tłumaczenie powinno być ok

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: w treści mamy loans & credits, więc chyba tak
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dozwolony kredyt


Explanation:
Myrczek Ewa, Dictionary of Law Terms, 92.

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search