relay's reach

Lithuanian translation: relės aprėptis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay\'s reach
Lithuanian translation:relės aprėptis
Entered by: Vaida V

12:06 May 30, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Relaying
English term or phrase: relay's reach
The phase distance elements, however, could be developed so that both accurate reach and correct fault phase identification is retained for faults behind the power transformer as seen from the relaying point.
Without appropriate compensation, the relay's reach would depend on a type of fault, creating considerable difficulties in applying the relay.

Kaio reikėtų išversti "relay's reach"?
Vaida V
Lithuania
relės aprėptis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Ačiū, man tiko šis variantas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relės aprėptis
Leonardas
3relės siekis / atstumas
Eurotonas.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relės siekis / atstumas


Explanation:


Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relės aprėptis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Ačiū, man tiko šis variantas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search