Beam

German translation: Bündel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beam
German translation:Bündel
Entered by: wolfheart

10:34 Feb 11, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Kameras
English term or phrase: Beam
Beam: A camera can be associated to a beam or a group of cameras used for inspection.
oder in einem anderen Zusammenhang:
Displayed Beams: The map can be set for a certain beam

Es handelt sich um Kameras, die bei einer Papiermaschine Videos aufnehmen, wenn Fehler auftreten.
pbac
Bündel
Explanation:
https://www.google.de/#q=Bündel Kameras
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Strahl
Danik 2014
4Bündel
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam
Bündel


Explanation:
https://www.google.de/#q=Bündel Kameras

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Kunde hat sich mittlerweile für Inspektionsrahmen entschieden. Danke auf jeden Fall für die Unterstützung


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam
Strahl


Explanation:
Siehe link:
https://smartvfx.wordpress.com/2011/06/13/aftereffects-engli...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Kunde hat sich mittlerweile für Inspektionsrahmen entschieden. Danke auf jeden Fall für die Unterstützung


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Probable - a laser used for monitoring flatness
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yorkshireman!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search