business validation rule

French translation: Règles de validation.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business validation rule
French translation:Règles de validation.
Entered by: bobdelbart

13:23 May 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: business validation rule
This is NOT business-related
but computer programming-related.

For context, go to http://manuals.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-wa/wag0320e/waug...
Magali Fauchet (X)
Règles de validation.
Explanation:
In French we don't translate "business" in this context.
This one of the elements for the creation of tables of a database:

Comment créer et mettre en place une base de données.
Création des tables (champs, types, index, règles de validation).
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert. This is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regle de validation (commerciale)
TRADL
4 +1Règles de validation.
bobdelbart
4règle de validation métier
Fabienne Garlatti
4 -1Norme de validation
GILOU
4 -1règle de validation (du) métier
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regle de validation (commerciale)


Explanation:
"regle de validation" existe pour sur, voir le nombre de resultats sur yahoo dans des contextes informatiques
par contre pas de resultat avec "commerciale"

TRADL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Règles de validation.


Explanation:
In French we don't translate "business" in this context.
This one of the elements for the creation of tables of a database:

Comment créer et mettre en place une base de données.
Création des tables (champs, types, index, règles de validation).


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/france/assistance/2000/ExDataVal...
    Reference: http://www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/doc_adm/spoc/diction.pdf
bobdelbart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert. This is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabienne Garlatti: voir ci-dessous
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Norme de validation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: ça veut rien dire - il s'agit de métiers comme "objets de métier". C'est comme votre gaffe tout à l'heure sur les "pervasive systems".
2 hrs
  -> on vous a dit que ça n'avait rien à voir avec métier , commerce, lisez bien

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
règle de validation (du) métier


Explanation:
Noheto fait une entrée remarquée dans la gestion des contenus ...
... permet la configuration à chaque étape incluant notamment les processus de validation
métier. La brique de base eBN permet en même temps de modéliser la ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/0009/000928noheto.shtml

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça veut rien dire
4 mins
  -> Il s'agit de métiers comme "objets de métier". C'est comme votre gaffe tout à l'heure sur les "pervasive systems".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
règle de validation métier


Explanation:
j'ouvre une nouvelle entrée pour ne pas participer au débat hors-étiquette ci-dessus.
je suis d'accord avec Robert.
mais on peut également dire "règle de validation métier" car business rule=règle métier dans ce contexte (ref. = IBM).




Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search