There's something to it!

Farsi (Persian) translation: فایده داره

13:03 Jul 7, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: There's something to it!
As the evidence accumulates, there could come a time when we can tailor our body language to skillfully manipulate the messages we send out about ourselves. For now, at least our popular conceptions can be modified with a little evidence-based insight. Or as Madonna almost put it: "Don't just stand there, let's get to it, strike a pose. There's something to it."
zeinab Khamehyar
Farsi (Persian) translation:فایده داره
Explanation:
یه منافعی در ژست گرفتن وجود دارد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-07-07 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idiomsandexpressions.com/category/keywords/there-some...
It means: It has some importance or significance.
ژست گرفتن اهمیت /فایده دارد!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-07-07 13:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U R Wlecome!
Yes, exactly! It is one of the meanings; SO If you think It's better for you text, use it.

Good Translation!
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
thanks Mina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5!بیشتر از اینها معنی می دهد. مفهومی بیشتر دارد
Ramak Milani
5بی نتیجه نیست
Mitra Mousavi
5فایده داره
Mina Ahmadi
5یک کار درست و حسابی بکنید
Mansoureh Hashemi (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's something to it!
یک کار درست و حسابی بکنید


Explanation:
یک کار خوبی بکنید
This could work in this context.

Mansoureh Hashemi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's something to it!
فایده داره


Explanation:
یه منافعی در ژست گرفتن وجود دارد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-07-07 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idiomsandexpressions.com/category/keywords/there-some...
It means: It has some importance or significance.
ژست گرفتن اهمیت /فایده دارد!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-07-07 13:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U R Wlecome!
Yes, exactly! It is one of the meanings; SO If you think It's better for you text, use it.

Good Translation!

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks Mina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think 'it means something' is the closest meaning here. So what about مفهومي در پي دارد/ معنايي دارد? Thanks for ur reference Mina!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's something to it!
بی نتیجه نیست


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's something to it!
!بیشتر از اینها معنی می دهد. مفهومی بیشتر دارد


Explanation:
.فقط ژست و اطوار نیست. بیشتر از اینها معنی می دهد. مفهومی بیشتر دارد

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search