PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rings true

Danish translation: lyder troværdigt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rings true
Danish translation:lyder troværdigt

19:07 Jul 15, 2007
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: rings true
Jeg kom forbi dette udtryk på en engelsk web site - der tales om en del moralske forhold og inden opfording til at anmode om yderligere information siges denne sætning, som jeg ikke forstår helt:

If any part of this message rings true, we invite you to take the next steps

Hvad menes der med 'rings true'? Hvis nogen kan hjælpe mig vil jeg være meget taknemlig.

Med venlig hilsen
John
John Nørgaard
lyder troværdigt
Explanation:
betyder troværdigt, ægte.
På Amazon.com er der fx en liste over "Teen fiction that rings true".
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak til begge.

Mvh
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lyder troværdigt
Marianne Sorensen
3lyder sandt
Jande


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyder troværdigt


Explanation:
betyder troværdigt, ægte.
På Amazon.com er der fx en liste over "Teen fiction that rings true".


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XY3lKyzbNpsJ:www.amazon...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
Mange tak til begge.

Mvh
John

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyder sandt


Explanation:
en anden mulighed

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search