https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-czech/furniture-household-appliances/670205-plaster-dispenser.html

plaster dispenser

Czech translation: aplikátor náplastí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaster dispenser
Czech translation:aplikátor náplastí
Entered by: Stefan Melo

15:33 Mar 22, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: plaster dispenser
it's a small appliance (looks like a dispenser for scotch/sellotape) dispensing plaster (the sanitary material to cover wounds etc.)
EstEnter
Netherlands
dávkovač/aplikátor náplastí
Explanation:
Both dávkovač and aplikátor can be used in this case.

When an adhesive bandage is pulled from the dispenser,
one of the adhesive surfaces is exposed for ease of application.
By uncovering the adhesive surface, bandage must be used immediately. This reduces unnecessary use of bandages, and helps to ensure
an adequate supply when genuinely required. The refills are locked
in the dispenser, and can only be replaced by using the special
key.

For a demonstration see the first link below.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
thank you! that's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5krabička s(e) (desinfekčním) zásypem
peter zalupsky
5dávkovač/aplikátor náplastí
Stefan Melo
4plaster dispenser
Maria Chmelarova
4náplasový strojek
Frantisek Cimmer
4náplast v zásobníku se zabudovaným odřezávačem
Radovan Pletka
3zásobník na náplasti
Martin Janda


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zásobník na náplasti


Explanation:
A descriptive name - don't think there is an established term for this.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krabička s(e) (desinfekčním) zásypem


Explanation:
a plastic box with double lid. after uncrewing the upper lid one can dispense the powder through the perforated second lid.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dávkovač/aplikátor náplastí


Explanation:
Both dávkovač and aplikátor can be used in this case.

When an adhesive bandage is pulled from the dispenser,
one of the adhesive surfaces is exposed for ease of application.
By uncovering the adhesive surface, bandage must be used immediately. This reduces unnecessary use of bandages, and helps to ensure
an adequate supply when genuinely required. The refills are locked
in the dispenser, and can only be replaced by using the special
key.

For a demonstration see the first link below.


    Reference: http://www.firstaid.cederroth.com/firstaid_eng/salve_dispens...
    Reference: http://www.bspmethod.com/index.asp?sessionx=J0qjJWB6IHqiNwB6...
Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! that's what I was looking for.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
náplast v zásobníku se zabudovaným odřezávačem


Explanation:
See the website for pics and description. The problem is how to translate dispenser, which has sharp edge to cut the plaster easily.
The above is descriptive, but awkward.
I would probably use only náplast and the width and lengh - to indicate it is in the roll - see the website
Please be also aware that plaster can mean sádrový obvaz, which you use for fixation of broken limbs, especially in US


    Reference: http://obchod.lekarna.cz/seznam.php?rubrika=W-253&hledat=&st...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
náplasový strojek


Explanation:
Náplasový (odvinovací) strojek sounds very similar to the term for tape dispenser (lepicí strojek, korekční strojek).

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster dispenser


Explanation:
zasobnik naplasti ( lukoplastov ), mechanický, automatický


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: