PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Shortfall programming

Croatian translation: minimalni/zagarantirani program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shortfall programming
Croatian translation:minimalni/zagarantirani program
Entered by: Aleksandar Medić

18:09 Sep 21, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Televison
English term or phrase: Shortfall programming
Shortfall programming shall consist of Library Made for TV Movies, Library Made for Pay Movies, ..............
a part from a contract American English
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
minimalni/zagarantirani program
Explanation:
ili minimalna/zagarantirana TV ponuda (ovisno o tome je li u pitanju program pojedinačnog kanala ili program neke TV platforme poput maxtv-a)

mislim da je ovdje smisao „programming in the case of shortfall“, tj. program ukoliko dođe do nekakvih problema tj. ukoliko se stvari ne budu odvijale na predviđeni način
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala. Ovaj odgovor se najbolje uklapa u tekst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uskraceni (osnovni) programi
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3minimalni/zagarantirani program
Aleksandar Medić


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortfall programming
minimalni/zagarantirani program


Explanation:
ili minimalna/zagarantirana TV ponuda (ovisno o tome je li u pitanju program pojedinačnog kanala ili program neke TV platforme poput maxtv-a)

mislim da je ovdje smisao „programming in the case of shortfall“, tj. program ukoliko dođe do nekakvih problema tj. ukoliko se stvari ne budu odvijale na predviđeni način

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala. Ovaj odgovor se najbolje uklapa u tekst.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortfall programming
uskraceni (osnovni) programi


Explanation:
uskraceno (osnovno) programiranje/prikazivanje

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ipak hvala na trudu.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search