PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sign

Chinese translation: 正负极性

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign
Chinese translation:正负极性
Entered by: Ian Wang

06:27 Feb 13, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / 粘土矿物
English term or phrase: sign
Clay minerals are hydrous aluminum phyllosilicates, sometimes with variable amounts of iron, magnesium, alkali metals, alkaline earths and other cations. The magnitude and sign of the surface charge are dependent on the concentration of the potential determining ions (pdi: the charged species common to both the solid and the solution to pass through the interface between them, they are the major ions responsible for the establishment of the surface charge) and is function of pH and ionic strength of the solution. Most clay minerals generally exhibit negative charges in water which results from the substitution within the crystal lattic of Al+3 for Si+4 or Mg+2 for Al+3. For this stabilizer, the main compounds is Aluminum which means that we are adding high concentrations of Al+3 and increasing the positive charge and shielding the -ve charge of clays, therefore a substitution of lower cations by the higher cations occurs. 粘土矿物为水合铝层状硅酸盐,有时铁、镁、碱金属、碱土金属和其它阳离子的数量可变。表面电荷的大小和符号都依赖于由电位决定的离子的浓度(pdi:对固体和溶液都很常见的带电种类,通过它们之间的界面的物质,它们是负责形成表面电荷的主要离子),并且是pH和溶液的离子强度的函数。大多数粘土矿物在水中一般呈现负电荷,而导致在Al +3的晶体格点内取代硅+4或Mg +2取代铝+3。对于这种稳定剂,其主要化合物是铝,这意味着我们正在添加高浓度的Al +3,增加正电荷,屏蔽粘土的带负电荷,因此,带电较少的阳离子由带电较高的阳离子取代。
这一段的sign,pdi,以及“the charged species common to both the solid and the solution to pass through the interface between them, they are the major ions responsible for the establishment of the surface charge”和which results from the substitution within the crystal lattic of Al+3 for Si+4 or Mg+2 for Al+3.“的理解不是很清楚,还有lower cations和higher cations是指带电的多少吗?
Tracy Huang
China
正负极性
Explanation:
你可能没发现,pdi就是括号前的potential determining ions。中文大概叫“决定电位离子”,可进行更深入了解,应该会对它的释义的翻译起很大帮助。
sign 就是 + 或者 - ,也就是极性,翻成“符号”太直白了,可读性不好。
几个阳离子(cation)的substitution,低价阳离子(lower)去substitute高价阳离子(higher),也就是上文中的Al+3 去substitute Si+4 或 Mg+2 去 substitute Al+3。substitute怎么翻译,你可以查一下中文文献,用关键词查询,应该不会太难。俺也不是专业化学的,就能帮你这么点
Selected response from:

Ian Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5正负极性
Ian Wang
4符号,是指带正电还是负电
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
符号,是指带正电还是负电


Explanation:

FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
正负极性


Explanation:
你可能没发现,pdi就是括号前的potential determining ions。中文大概叫“决定电位离子”,可进行更深入了解,应该会对它的释义的翻译起很大帮助。
sign 就是 + 或者 - ,也就是极性,翻成“符号”太直白了,可读性不好。
几个阳离子(cation)的substitution,低价阳离子(lower)去substitute高价阳离子(higher),也就是上文中的Al+3 去substitute Si+4 或 Mg+2 去 substitute Al+3。substitute怎么翻译,你可以查一下中文文献,用关键词查询,应该不会太难。俺也不是专业化学的,就能帮你这么点

Ian Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search