borderline goods

Chinese translation: 有疑问的,不太有把握的

05:44 Oct 31, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: borderline goods
The Service Provider will carry out in-line inspections and pre shipment inspections based on quality standards agreed in advance by the Buyer and Service Provider. Where necessary, samples of any **borderline Goods** will be provided to the Buyer.
句中的borderline goods如何译较为妥当?“不大合乎标准的货物”?“边缘货物”?期待更好的译法。谢谢!
SHbreeze
Chinese translation:有疑问的,不太有把握的
Explanation:
这样更接近愿意,就是没有把握的意思。而不是已经合格了。
"of questionable nature or quality"
Selected response from:

junmaryland1
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1有疑问的,不太有把握的
junmaryland1
5勉强合格的货物
Suwen Chen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
勉强合格的货物


Explanation:
我觉得borderline在这里的意思就是刚刚好pass的那种感觉。所以可以翻译成“勉强合格的货物”。
供参考,谢谢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-31 14:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“勉强达标的货物”

Suwen Chen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Suwen:) 我理解的是应该是尚有存疑,而并非已是勉强合格的货物,但确切译法颇费心思。


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有疑问的,不太有把握的


Explanation:
这样更接近愿意,就是没有把握的意思。而不是已经合格了。
"of questionable nature or quality"

junmaryland1
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search