r.o. 97 (in een citaat)

English translation: Ratio decidendi (reason for the decision)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:r.o. 97 (in een citaat)
English translation:Ratio decidendi (reason for the decision)
Entered by: 2708 (X)

08:11 Jul 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: r.o. 97 (in een citaat)
In een alinea van een vonnis over merken. Het gaat om een geschil over verpakkingen. Mag dat r.o. blijven? Is dit Latijn voor ambtshalve? Alvast bedankt!
2708 (X)
Ratio decidendi (reason for the decision)
Explanation:
R.O. = rechtsoverweging
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal ground
Wolter Jetten
5Ratio decidendi (reason for the decision)
jarry (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ratio decidendi (reason for the decision)


Explanation:
R.O. = rechtsoverweging

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal ground


Explanation:
rechtsoverweging = (legal) ground, ground for the decision

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search