scheeps- of zeesoldaten

English translation: 'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers'

07:03 May 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Dutch Naval history
Dutch term or phrase: scheeps- of zeesoldaten
Technisch stuk (N-E) over nieuw marineschip bevat ook een paragraaf over de naamgeving van het schip waarbij enkele termen uit de vaderlandse geschiedenis overgezet moeten worden naar (Brits) Engels.
Scheeps- of zeesoldaten (begin 17e eeuw), voorlopers van de mariniers.
Jacques Wolse
English translation:'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers'
Explanation:
In this context, I would translate this literally, e.g: "It was in this period that Dutch ships began to carry 'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers' to keep order on board and engage in close quarter fighting. These were the precursors of the modern marines."
This makes clear that the concept was in its infancy and that the role of the marines had not yet been fully developed at that point. Prior to the introduction of big, 'ship-killing' guns in the 16th Century, it had been normal to carry troops on board ships, as naval battles were mainly boarding engagements, but by 1600 most of the fighting was conducted at longer range by sailors serving the guns.
In the seventeenth century, it was realised that routinely carrying small parties of soldiers on board for landings etc. (as well as quelling mutinies) was necessary to extend operational flexibility.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers'
Christopher Smith
4 +1marines
cw010 (X)
4 +1naval infantry
Ballistic
4Seaborne troops
LouisV (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naval infantry


Explanation:
Is een term die ik vaak terugvind.


    Reference: http://www.royal-navy.mod.uk/server/show/nav.3843
Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friso Holtkamp
0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marines


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers'


Explanation:
In this context, I would translate this literally, e.g: "It was in this period that Dutch ships began to carry 'ship soldiers' or 'sea soldiers' to keep order on board and engage in close quarter fighting. These were the precursors of the modern marines."
This makes clear that the concept was in its infancy and that the role of the marines had not yet been fully developed at that point. Prior to the introduction of big, 'ship-killing' guns in the 16th Century, it had been normal to carry troops on board ships, as naval battles were mainly boarding engagements, but by 1600 most of the fighting was conducted at longer range by sailors serving the guns.
In the seventeenth century, it was realised that routinely carrying small parties of soldiers on board for landings etc. (as well as quelling mutinies) was necessary to extend operational flexibility.



    Reference: http://www.zenithpress.com/Store/ProductDetails_8701.ncm
    Reference: http://www.regiments.org/regiments/uk/specfor/RM.htm
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: In this context, yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seaborne troops


Explanation:
Even ship-based troops may be an option

LouisV (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search