pulje

English translation: pools / money pools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pulje
English translation:pools / money pools
Entered by: logan

13:10 Oct 26, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: pulje
Sentence: "puljer til særlige formål"

Again, from a pay analysis brochure.

All I can find is "pools", but that sounds odd. I was thinking "seed money" may be a better match, but if anyone has a more likely candidate I'm all ears.
logan
pools / money pools
Explanation:
What's wrong with pools? I don't think there is a better word for pulje.

Good luck
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Maybe you're right after all...it just sounded odd when I read it out loud. I'll give it a try though. Thanks very much! :)

- Logan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pools / money pools
lone (X)
5funds
Matt Nichols


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funds


Explanation:
An alternative transaltion for 'pulje'.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pools / money pools


Explanation:
What's wrong with pools? I don't think there is a better word for pulje.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.cmonitor.com/stories/good/2002/ma__donatedsalarie...
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Maybe you're right after all...it just sounded odd when I read it out loud. I'll give it a try though. Thanks very much! :)

- Logan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search