https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/automotive-cars-trucks/5525491-kjl.html

KJ.L

English translation: Mileage limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:KJ.L
English translation:Mileage limit

14:56 Apr 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-11 16:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Assurances/technical data
Norwegian term or phrase: KJ.L
BMW 728 I 1996, KJ.L. INNTIL 6.000 KM , KM.STAND 206.200

There are technical data of an assured car. But I can't find what "KJ.L" could mean. Not Kj/L, since it has not to do with KM...

Thank you!
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
Mileage limit
Explanation:
KJ.L is short for kjørelengde
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4annual mileage
Per Bergvall
4Mileage limit
eodd


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mileage limit


Explanation:
KJ.L is short for kjørelengde

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual mileage


Explanation:
Kjørelengde is the expected mileage for which the car is insured. I'd be skeptical myself - a 728 of some 18 years old, having covered just 206' clicks? They did make a 725 as well, but seven-series Beemers were never made for people whose favourite driving pastime was parking...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: