https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/medical-instruments/6259603-stop-tether-lanyard.html

stop tether lanyard

Italian translation: Cordino di arresto

17:20 Jan 17, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: stop tether lanyard
The treadmill parameter settings must be adequate for the patient's level of physical fitness.
Patients must always wear the stop tether lanyard when exercising. Patients with reduced physical
capabilities must additionally be secured with a safety harness that protects them from falling.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:Cordino di arresto
Explanation:
Direi che assomiglia - o è - quello che c'è sui tapis roulant per arrestare il motore del tappeto in caso di arresto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-01-17 17:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://media.fitnessboutique.it/medias/FBIT_FIT_D200_NOTICE....
- Prima di cominciare l’allenamento sul tapis roulant, accertarsi di aver agganciato il
cordino di sicurezza ad un indumento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-01-17 17:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in caso di pericolo...
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cordino di arresto
Adriano Bonetto
3cordino di sicurezza
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cordino di arresto


Explanation:
Direi che assomiglia - o è - quello che c'è sui tapis roulant per arrestare il motore del tappeto in caso di arresto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-01-17 17:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://media.fitnessboutique.it/medias/FBIT_FIT_D200_NOTICE....
- Prima di cominciare l’allenamento sul tapis roulant, accertarsi di aver agganciato il
cordino di sicurezza ad un indumento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-01-17 17:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in caso di pericolo...



    Reference: http://www.precor.com/it-it/commercial/products/trm-835ng-tr...
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: O "cordoncino".
7 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordino di sicurezza


Explanation:
Prima di cominciare l allenamento sul tapis roulant, accertarsi di aver agganciato il cordino di sicurezza ad un indumento. Se il tapis roulant dovesse accelerare improvvisamente a causa di un malfunzionamento elettronico o perché l'utente ha aumentato inavvertitamente la velocità, sarà sufficiente disinserire il cordino dalla consolle perché il tapis roulant si arresti. 10. Scollegare il cavo di alimentazione e il cordoncino di sicurezza quando il tapis roulant non è in funzione.
http://docplayer.it/5856353-Fitness-doctor-tapis-roulant.htm...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: