Закладка відпрацьованих шахтних проходів

English translation: Backfilling of the waste mine passages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Закладка відпрацьованих шахтних проходів
English translation:Backfilling of the waste mine passages
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

18:19 Nov 4, 2017
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Ukrainian term or phrase: Закладка відпрацьованих шахтних проходів
Поблизу знаходяться розроблені родовища піску, які можна використати для виготовлення сумішей для закладки відпрацьованих проходів шахти.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Backfilling of the waste mine passages
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-11-04 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or passageways
A nearly horizontal passage from the surface by which a mine is entered and ... Backfill – Mine waste or rock used to support the roof after coal removal. http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm
a block as either ore or waste based on the percentage of ..... drifts (i.e., passageways) to reach the ore blocks or haulage ... http://inside.mines.edu/~anewman/osullivan_interfaces.pdf
Backfilling of coalmines with CCBs has also been shown to reduce acid production in mine openings subject to the passage https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=0D7SBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA82&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-04 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, dead end passageways https://www.mindat.org/glossary/dead_end
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to be used as backfill material
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4Backfilling of the waste mine passages
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backfilling of the waste mine passages


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-11-04 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or passageways
A nearly horizontal passage from the surface by which a mine is entered and ... Backfill – Mine waste or rock used to support the roof after coal removal. http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm
a block as either ore or waste based on the percentage of ..... drifts (i.e., passageways) to reach the ore blocks or haulage ... http://inside.mines.edu/~anewman/osullivan_interfaces.pdf
Backfilling of coalmines with CCBs has also been shown to reduce acid production in mine openings subject to the passage https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=0D7SBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA82&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-04 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, dead end passageways https://www.mindat.org/glossary/dead_end

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. May be, backfilling of dead passageways?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be used as backfill material


Explanation:
Термин "закладка выработанного пространства" переводится одним словом -
backfilling. Абсолютно нет необходимости расписывать, какие именно выработки будут закладываться - это очевидно из характера документа.
Чем больше усложняется текст в процессе перевода, тем менее натурально он выглядит, особенно в отсутствие корректной отраслевой терминологии.




Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search