МП

English translation: locus sigilli (LS) место для печати (МП)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:МП
English translation:locus sigilli (LS) место для печати (МП)
Entered by: Olga Shvets

13:32 Nov 19, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: МП
What this *МП* could stand for? I have no more context, except for the fact that is written at the end of a Certification and it has nearby a stamp.

Thank you very much
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
locus sigulli место для печати
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locus sigulli место для печати
Olga Shvets
4 +1no need to translate, but
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5by word translation is "place for stamp" (місце печатки)
Mehman Salmanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
locus sigulli место для печати


Explanation:


Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> спасибо, Александр

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mihailolja: locus sigilli ;-)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, - от опечаток не застраховалась

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by word translation is "place for stamp" (місце печатки)


Explanation:
but I never translate it as it is just to know where the stamp should be

Mehman Salmanov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no need to translate, but


Explanation:
no need to render it in English, but I would definitely translate (if legible) the stamp itself. Normally I put:
[The official stamp reads: bla-bla-bla]
if ilegible - put: [the official stamp reads: ilegible]


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehman Salmanov
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search