працівник OBC

English translation: див.

09:36 Nov 18, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: працівник OBC
*працівник OBC* appears on a rectangular stamp.

What does *OBC* stand for?

Thank you
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
English translation:див.
Explanation:
O = Department, B = Internal, C = Affairs. The term refers to an officer who works in the law enforcement, police and similar bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-18 09:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! O= body, authority
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2див.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4Internal Affairs department official
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Affairs department official


Explanation:
ОВС - органи внутрішніх справ

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
див.


Explanation:
O = Department, B = Internal, C = Affairs. The term refers to an officer who works in the law enforcement, police and similar bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-18 09:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! O= body, authority

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdl (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search