фізічнх осіб-підприємців

English translation: individual (private) entrepreneurs

11:57 Nov 17, 2008
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: фізічнх осіб-підприємців
Thank you
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
English translation:individual (private) entrepreneurs
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individual (private) entrepreneurs
Serhiy Tkachuk
4natural persons - entrepreneurs
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural persons - entrepreneurs


Explanation:
Banking Supervision

... authority of the country of his usual resident; separately marked are documents attesting own financial resources of the natural person - entrepreneur , ...

www.nbs.sk/DFT/BD/L_POVOL/2004_09A.HTM

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual (private) entrepreneurs


Explanation:
s

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergiy Cherednichenko
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Serge

disagree  paul hacker: I would vote for physical persons; natural persons are also referred to in jurisprudence, but physical keeps more closely to the Ukrainian original and in my view is more frequently used.
49 mins
  -> Thank you for your categoric denial of the reality... Everyone has the right to deny anything. :)

agree  The Misha: No one says physical persons, the standard terms are individuals (more common US usage) or natural persons, so don't think too much of this opinionated gentleman's comment.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your support!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: individuals or individual entrepreneurs
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search