pantograf kömürü

English translation: pantograph carbon strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:pantograf kömürü
English translation:pantograph carbon strip
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

08:54 Sep 29, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tren teknik şartnamesi
Turkish term or phrase: pantograf kömürü
Fren pabuçları, pantograf kömürleri, yağ filtreleri, hava filtreleri, vb. gibi sarf malzemeleri, bu yükümlülük kapsamında yer almaz

pantograf kömürü için ne denebilir pek fazla bir şey bulamadım
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
pantograph carbon strip
Explanation:
Elektrik motorlarında ve benzeri aksamda, birbirine temas eden hareketli yüzeylerden elektrik iletmek için kullanılan "carbon brush" benzeri bir parça.
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="pantograph carbon strip"...
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pantograph carbon strip
Selçuk Dilşen
4pantograph coal
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1Pantograph carbon brush
Salih1946
3pantograph carbon
Baran Keki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantograph coal


Explanation:
Bu şekilde kullanılmış


    Reference: http://goo.gl/Cit6uy
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantograph carbon


Explanation:
http://www.morgancarbon.com/gb/technical-support/pantograph-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-09-29 09:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.assamcarbon.in/htmls/el_ccollector.html

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantograph carbon strip


Explanation:
Elektrik motorlarında ve benzeri aksamda, birbirine temas eden hareketli yüzeylerden elektrik iletmek için kullanılan "carbon brush" benzeri bir parça.
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="pantograph carbon strip"...

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.morgancarbon.com/gb/technical-support/pantograph-... http://www.sirmaschunk.com/en/ssi/CarbonStrips/schunk01.c.45...
6 days
  -> Thank you!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pantograph carbon brush


Explanation:
http://carbonbrushtechnology.co.za/

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not a carbon brush, it's a strip. http://www.sirmaschunk.com/en/ssi/CarbonStrips/schunk01.c.45...
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search