bakım kanalı tornası

English translation: repair pit lathe

12:14 Sep 20, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tren Bakım ve Onarımı
Turkish term or phrase: bakım kanalı tornası
Ultrasonik ekipmanlar, bakım kanalı tornası, yıkama tesisi, vinçler, boji test basıncı düzeneği gibi TCDD atölyelerinde mevcut depo ekipmanlarımız, Yüklenici kapsamında yer almayacaktır.

Buradaki bakım kanalı tornası için herhangi bir sonuç bulamadım, ne denebilir?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
English translation:repair pit lathe
Explanation:
something like that but longer and bigger for trains

http://www.hartexengineering.com.au/workshop-pits/workshop-p...
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repair pit lathe
Emin Arı
5 -1powered wheel lathe
Salih1946
4maintenance channel lathe
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance channel lathe


Explanation:
Özel bir adı olması çok zor. Böyle "düz" bir çeviri bence rahatlıkla iş görecektir.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elif Baykara Narbay: "maintenance channel" yerine "maintenance canal" kullanıldığını sanıyorum Selçuk Bey.
1 hr
  -> Olabilir Elif hanım. Başka bir şey de olabilir. Benim aklıma ilk gelen "chute" oldu ama daha kapsamlı olsun diye "channel" yazdım. Ne de olsa anadilimiz değil. :)

neutral  Baran Keki: kanal yerine platform olamaz mı? platformun altına girip bakım yapmak gibi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Olabilir. Bu kadar veriyle daha fazla yorum yapmak zor.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powered wheel lathe


Explanation:
http://www.epsilon-ndt.com/urunler-97/cnc-portal-tekerlek-to...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "powered"?
47 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repair pit lathe


Explanation:
something like that but longer and bigger for trains

http://www.hartexengineering.com.au/workshop-pits/workshop-p...

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search