yolculu işletim

English translation: passenger-carrying service

09:39 Sep 20, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tren Teknik Şartnamesi
Turkish term or phrase: yolculu işletim
.... Test ve Ölçüm Treninin yolculu işletime kazandırılması için hazırlanan teknik şartname

buradaki yolculu işletim için ne diyebilirim ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
English translation:passenger-carrying service
Explanation:
Another possibility. Example of use:

"What of that other hot topic in the UK: high speed? While HS2 is still years away, the latest generation of train for the high-speed network in Italy is expected to enter passenger-carrying service next year."

http://www.railmagazine.com/trains/new-trains/a-valuable-win...
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passenger-carrying service
Tim Drayton
4 +1Introduction to public service
Baran Keki
4 +1operation with passengers
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1passenger accompanied operating
Salih1946
3passenger train operation/s
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Saner Yuzsuren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passenger train operation/s


Explanation:
Explanation


    Reference: http://www.housatonicrr.com/passops.html
Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salih1946: Fine if done during regular train operating
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton: This answer makes sense to me.
1 day 22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation with passengers


Explanation:
Burada kastedilen trenin yolcu alarak hizmet vermeye başlaması


    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/first-train-metro-rio-line-4-starts-operation-claude-steinmetz
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey:)

disagree  Salih1946: Same as above.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Verdiğim linke bakmak zahmetine katlanmadınız herhalde

agree  Tim Drayton: This answer makes sense to me.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduction to public service


Explanation:
amme hizmetine yani yolculu işletime kazandırma..

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: This answer makes sense to me.
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passenger-carrying service


Explanation:
Another possibility. Example of use:

"What of that other hot topic in the UK: high speed? While HS2 is still years away, the latest generation of train for the high-speed network in Italy is expected to enter passenger-carrying service next year."

http://www.railmagazine.com/trains/new-trains/a-valuable-win...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki: This appears to be it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Salih1946: It is evident that there happened some implication!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Sorry, I can't understand that comment.

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passenger accompanied operating


Explanation:
Böyle kullanırdım.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: This is not a coherent phrase.
43 mins
  -> If you say so.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search