zimmetsiz

English translation: not under custody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:zimmetsiz
English translation:not under custody
Entered by: MS13

13:08 Nov 28, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: zimmetsiz
"Zimmetsiz mühür dolaşımını engellemek" cümlesinde geçen "zimmetsiz" kelimesini nasıl çevirmeliyim acaba? Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Zeynep İlbasmış (X)
Turkey
not under custody
Explanation:
preventing distribution of seals that are not under custody
Selected response from:

MS13
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not under custody
MS13
5 -1Imbezzled
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
MS13

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not under custody


Explanation:
preventing distribution of seals that are not under custody


    Reference: http://www.evergreen-marine.com/tbn1/html/EMC_SealPolicy.pdf
MS13
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkürler bu şekilde kullanacağım


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mert Dirice
21 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Imbezzled


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: See embezzle http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Imbezzle
56 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/business_commer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-28 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/other/5869070-z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-28 18:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evergreen-marine.com/tbn1/html/EMC_SealPolicy.pdf


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/business_commer...
MS13
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search