Direkt çıkış sevkiyat

English translation: outward direct shipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Direkt çıkış sevkiyat
English translation:outward direct shipment
Entered by: Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ

19:14 Apr 3, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: Direkt çıkış sevkiyat
Direkt çıkış sevkiyat için nasıl bir çeviri kullanırdınız?
Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ
Turkey
outward direct shipment
Explanation:
Seems like this is the term used:

See references below:
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Transit shipment
Salih1946
3Direct consignment/shipment
Selçuk Dilşen
3outward direct shipment
Harold Lemel
2Direct exit shipment
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Direct exit shipment


Explanation:
Burada acaba "çıkış" ile tam olarak ne kasdediliyor? Ben emin olamadigimdan generic bir terim olan "exit" kullandim.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward direct shipment


Explanation:
Seems like this is the term used:

See references below:


    https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=directexit+shipment&sourceid=opera&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8#q=%22outward+direct+shipment%22
Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transit shipment


Explanation:
If not mistaken!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Transit Shipment - A shipment passing between one port and another, or between a port and a final destination. http://www.logisticsworld.com/logistics/glossary.asp?query=T...
5 hrs
  -> U mudt be kidding!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direct consignment/shipment


Explanation:
Sanırım bir yazılım çevirisi yapıyorsunuz.
Benim bundan anladığım, malın fabrika deposunda tutulmadan doğrudan sevk edilmesi. Bu nedenle "çıkış" sözünü çevirmeye gerek olmadığını düşünüyorum. Ayrıca Türkçe belgelerde kötü kullanıma fazlasıyla rastlıyoruz. Burada da özensizce yazılmış bir söz öbeğiyle karşı karşıya olmamız çok olası. Bu yüzden bu karşılığı öneriyorum.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search