PTT BAŞ MÜDÜRÜ

English translation: PTT Chief Director

10:10 Jul 16, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: PTT BAŞ MÜDÜRÜ
Merhaba, il bazında baş müdür kelimesinin karşılığı nedir? (PTT)

Teşekkürler...
Ömer
English translation:PTT Chief Director
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Postmaster General
AJ Ablooglu
4Postmaster General for the Province of ...
Abdullah Karaakın
4PTT Chief Director
Baran Keki
4PTT Director-in-Chief
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
4 -1Province Postal Affairs Manager
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTT Chief Director


Explanation:
imho

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTT Director-in-Chief


Explanation:
Fakat il bazında demişsiniz eğer kişi söylemeyeceksiniz.
Post Office Chief Directorate of Bursa, Bursa Postane Başmüdürlüğü şeklinde demek istiyorsanız bu şekilde rahatlıkla kullanabilirsiniz.




    https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/ba%C5%9Fm%C3%BCd%C3%BCr
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postmaster General


Explanation:
Tabi “ Postmaster General” bütün Ptt nin baş müdürüdür.

Eğer bölgesel müdürden bahsediliyorsa “Postmaster” yeterli.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Province Postal Affairs Manager


Explanation:
I'd employ!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: postal affairs?
14 mins
  -> It should have been "Mentor affairs", maybe!

neutral  Tim Drayton: Director rather than manager would be a better term to use for civil service post.
20 hrs
  -> İt is very confused by people in Turkey, mostly Manager is used instead of Director

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postmaster General for the Province of ...


Explanation:
"Postmaster" herhangi bir yerel postanenin başındaki kişi, "Postmaster General" (Postmaster-General şeklinde de kullanılıyor) ise ülke çapında bütün PTT İdaresinin başındaki kişidir.

Ancak "Postmaster General for the Province of Hatay" derseniz mesela "PTT Hatay Başmüdürü" terimini karşılamış olacağınıza inanıyorum. Google aramalarında karşınıza çeşitli sonuçlar çıkıyor bu şekilde.

Metninizde belirli bir il adı yoksa ve sadece PTT İl Başmüdürü diyorsa o vakit "Provincial Postmaster General" kullanabileceğinize inanıyorum. Bu tür bir kullanımı İngilizce kaynaklarda bulmak biraz güç olabiliyor ama devlet teşkilat ve yerel yönetim yapılanmaları ile bunların adlandırmaları ülke, bölge ve dillere göre müthiş çeşitlilik ve çoğu zaman da büyük oranda kendine özgülük arz ediyor biliyorsunuz. O yüzden zaman zaman bu tür çok tercih etmeyeceğimiz çeviri karşılıklara başvurmak zorunda kalabiliyoruz.

Example sentence(s):
  • John Howe is appointed Deputy Postmaster General for New Brunswick, effective 6 July

    https://www.historymuseum.ca/cmc/exhibitions/cpm/chrono/chs1841e.html
Abdullah Karaakın
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search