arada uçurumlar var

English translation: there are huge gaps

12:15 Jul 27, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / Employee Survey
Turkish term or phrase: arada uçurumlar var
Cümle şöyle : "Ücretler çok az. Arada uçurumlar var."

Buradaki "arada uçurumlar var" a karşı gelebilecek İngilizce deyimi arıyorum arkadaşlar.
Ümit Karahan
Turkey
English translation:there are huge gaps
Explanation:
aklıma bu geliyor.
sanki oraya bu oturuyormuş gibi geliyor bana.
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3there are huge gaps
Ali Bayraktar
5 +1the difference is miles apart
Taner Tanrıöver
5there is a world of difference
DrTayfur


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there are huge gaps


Explanation:
aklıma bu geliyor.
sanki oraya bu oturuyormuş gibi geliyor bana.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uygar_
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker: "there are significant gaps"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  H.Yüksel: Benim de aklıma ilk bu geldi. Tabi umarım cümlenin önünde ya da arkasında uçurumun nerede olduğu da yazıyordur : ) yoksa cümle havada kalıyor.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the difference is miles apart


Explanation:
ben herhalde böyle derdim

Taner Tanrıöver
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uygar_
3 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a world of difference


Explanation:
deyimi deyimle çevirmiş olmak için böyle diyebilirdim ben olsam

DrTayfur
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search