formunu korumak

English translation: keep/retain one\'s shape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:formunu korumak
English translation:keep/retain one\'s shape
Entered by: Seval Yılmaz Koşar

10:22 Jan 23, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / \\\\
Turkish term or phrase: formunu korumak
Bana şu cümlenin çevirisinde yardımcı olabilir misiniz?

"(Giysi) Defalarca yıkanmasına rağmen formunu koruyor."
Seval Yılmaz Koşar
Turkey
to keep its shape
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1still keeps its shape
Hulya A
5Stay in shape
Erdinc Kuscu
5to stay fit
kenan dönmez
4 +1not to deform
Bora Taşdemir
4 +1to keep its shape
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5retain its original form
kenopensky
4retains its shape
[Removed] (X)
5 -1Despite having been worn time after time, it preserves its form.
Salih1946
4to hold its shape
Mehmet Hascan
5 -1to keep fit
Aziz Kural


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still keeps its shape


Explanation:
...

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aslı KANAR
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Selen Bozkurt Demiray
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

disagree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): (hala = still) (hala formunu koruyor) demiyor.
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep its shape


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
3 mins
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to deform


Explanation:
It doesn't deform...

Bora Taşdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk: Bence en uygun karşılık bu.
2 days 47 mins
  -> Teşekkürler =)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to keep fit


Explanation:
Formunu korumanın bir versiyonu da budur.
Selamlar,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: Not in this context, though, I am afraid.
23 mins
  -> Context'i okumamıştım, haklısınız...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold its shape


Explanation:
to hold its shape

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stay in shape


Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Stay-in-Shape

Tam olarak formunu korumanın karşılığı. Keep in shape de kullanılmakta, aynı derecede doğru ve geçerli.

Erdinc Kuscu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retain its original form


Explanation:
Aslinda turkcesine bayagi benziyor,ikiside form.

kenopensky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stay fit


Explanation:
yine to stay in shape de olabilir

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to stay fit you must exercise regularly.
kenan dönmez
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Despite having been worn time after time, it preserves its form.


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: shape
10 mins

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retains its shape


Explanation:
...

[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search