markalaşmış

English translation: recognised brand

12:44 Jun 10, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Turkish term or phrase: markalaşmış
"markalaşmış" ürün veya firma
Murat Baş
Turkey
English translation:recognised brand
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Bunchi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brand name
Erkan Dogan
5 +1recognised brand
Bunchi
5trademark
TheTranslator86
5Branding / Brand building
Salih1946
4become a brand
AyseBY
3branded
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognised brand


Explanation:
...

Bunchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
25 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trademark


Explanation:
markalşama brand demek ama markalaşmış ürün için trademark en yaygını

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become a brand


Explanation:
..markalaşmak, marka olmak anlamına geldiğinden, "become a brand"in, cümlede nasıl geçeceğine bağlı olarak, uygun bir kullanım olabileceğini düşünüyorum.

Kolay gelsin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-10 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence - edited:
..company and/or product that become a brand..


Example sentence(s):
  • ..company and/or product that becomed a brand..
AyseBY
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand name


Explanation:
"brand name product or company". Alternatif olarak "branded product" da kullanılabilir. Bkz. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Brand_name_products_st... veya http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-brand-name.htm. Saygılar.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
17 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.

agree  Salih1946
19 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branded


Explanation:
"brand" (markalaşmak) fillinden.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Branding / Brand building


Explanation:
Imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-06-11 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: Çeviriye boğulmuş olduğumdan sorunun Markalaşma" olduğunu sanmışım. Erkan Beyin tanımı tam doğrusu olmalı. İyi çalışmalar.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search