kazı

English translation: excavation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kazı
English translation:excavation
Entered by: Özgür Salman

23:17 Jun 26, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: kazı
"Kazıdan bir iki görüntü de varmış, doğruysa oyarız puştu." diye geçiyor. Tarihi eser kaçırmada yapılan kazıdan bahsediliyor.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
excavation
Explanation:
Bu anlamdaki "kazı" için yaygın olarak kullanılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dakika (2020-06-26 23:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y8ysqbvn
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excavation
Özgür Salman
4Digging
Salih1946
3 +1dig site
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dig site


Explanation:
https://www.kshb.com/news/crime/evidence-collected-from-dig-...
images from the dig site...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: Teklifsiz konuşmada “digging” tabiri kulağa daha uygun geliyor
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Yunus Bey

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excavation


Explanation:
Bu anlamdaki "kazı" için yaygın olarak kullanılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dakika (2020-06-26 23:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y8ysqbvn

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AJ Ablooglu
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Digging


Explanation:
Alternate!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search