Çanak

English translation: Umbrella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çanak
English translation:Umbrella
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

17:04 May 25, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Turkish term or phrase: Çanak
İç mekan fotoğrafçıları, fotoğrafını çekeceği objeye ya da kişiye ışık tutmak için spot lambaları kullanır. Bu spot lambalarının etrafındaki çanak, parlak ve pürüzlü yapıdadır.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
Beauty Dish
Explanation:
Sanıyorum bu...
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Beauty Dish
Yunus Can ATLAR
5Parabolic light dish
Salih1946
4Dish
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beauty Dish


Explanation:
Sanıyorum bu...


    Reference: http://improvephotography.com/11001/what-is-a-beauty-dish/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauty_dish
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler, yazınca bu çıktı https://www.lightroompresets.com/blogs/pretty-presets-blog/softbox-vs-umbrella-vs-beauty-dish-what-are-the-differences


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FATİH ORUÇ
37 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Fatih Bey

agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
6 days
  -> Teşekkürler Tijen Hanım

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dish


Explanation:
Reflector Diffuser Lamp Shade Dish


    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07G5RM5FX/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_R4.YEbQDCP654
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parabolic light dish


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search