skallaşma

English translation: scale formation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:skallaşma
English translation:scale formation
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

16:20 Jan 8, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Turkish term or phrase: skallaşma
Br�l�r ve karbon enjekte borusu �n�nde skallaşma olup olmadığını kontrol et.
Murad AWAD
Germany
scale formation
Explanation:
scale formation veya scaling.
incrustation terimini de kullanabilirsiniz
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scale formation
Selcuk Akyuz
5to get scalled
Salih1946


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale formation


Explanation:
scale formation veya scaling.
incrustation terimini de kullanabilirsiniz

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cuneyt Arslan: scale formation ikisi de aşağı yukarı aynı anlamda kullanılabilir. scale formation: ticari, mesleki jargon içinde daha bir kabul görürken, diğeri biraz daha bilimsel görülebilir. neticede ikisi de, kabuk bağlama, pullaşma, pul pul olma halini tarifler.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Cüneyt Bey. Incrustation veya encrustation terimi için ne düşünüyorsunuz? Sadece metal birikintilerinin neden olduğu kabuksu oluşumlar için mi kullanılır? // Açıklamanız için teşekkür ederim

agree  Hayalll
3 hrs

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get scalled


Explanation:
This can be interpreted in this way, as well.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search