ağırlıkça

English translation: by weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ağırlıkça
English translation:by weight
Entered by: Alp Berker

03:03 Dec 29, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Turkish term or phrase: ağırlıkça
weighted yada weighted percentage olarak mi geciyor?
Alp Berker
United States
by weight
Explanation:
by weight olarak geçiyor
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimlari icin cok tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by weight
Serkan Doğan
5 +1w/w
Taner Göde
5weight ratio
Nahit Karataşlı


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by weight


Explanation:
by weight olarak geçiyor

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimlari icin cok tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ilhan Gadis
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
1 day 1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w/w


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W/w

Percentage solution
****************
(Redirected from w/w)
In biology percentage solutions are often preferred to molar ones. A 1% solution would have 1 g of solute dissolved in a final volume of 100 ml of solution. This would be labeled as a weight/volume [w/v] percentage solution.

For w/w, both solvent and solute would need to be weighed in the required ratios.

Volume would accordingly be measured using a measuring cylinder, volumetric flask, pipette or similar. Labels should show what the percentage relationships are (w/v, w/w or v/v).

The molarity of a percentage solution (w/v) can be calculated using the molar mass of the solute used. For example, sucrose (table sugar) has a molar mass of a 342.34 g/mol. A 1% sucrose solution (100ml, w/v), therefore, is 0.029 molar, or 29 mM.


Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis: Bir çözeltiden bahsediliyorsa bu da doğru.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sn. Gadis.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight ratio


Explanation:
weight ratio per substances in X compound

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search