Kapı veya pencere kasası

English translation: door or window frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kapı veya pencere kasası
English translation:door or window frame
Entered by: chevirmen

12:21 Dec 11, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Alüminyum Doğrama
Turkish term or phrase: Kapı veya pencere kasası
Kapı veya pencere kasası teriminin ingilizcesi
cyranodeberg
door or window frame
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-11 12:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya casing
http://www.tureng.com/Default.aspx kasa
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5door or window frame
chevirmen
4 +1door or window case/casing
aggelpan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
door or window frame


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-11 12:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya casing
http://www.tureng.com/Default.aspx kasa


chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Taner Göde
21 mins
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Sebla Ronayne
3 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door or window case/casing


Explanation:
http://www.jgames.co.uk/dictionary/case.html
Case \Case\ (k[=a]s), n. "An inclosing frame; a casing; as, a door case; a window case."

http://www.casewindow.com/

http://www.nextag.com/casing-door-window/search-html

http://seslisozluk.com/?word=case

aggelpan
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search