Çark payı

English translation: Blade allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çark payı
English translation:Blade allowance
Entered by: chevirmen

10:26 Dec 10, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Alüminyum Doğrama
Turkish term or phrase: Çark payı
Çark payı, kesim esnasında kesim yapan makinenin kendi kalınlığından kaynaklanan paydır. Bu pay kesimde kayıptır. O yüzden önemlidir.
cyranodeberg
Blade allowance
Explanation:
www.stevennicholson.com/duckchaser/DuckChaserInstructions.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-12-10 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya kerf allowance.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Blade allowance
chevirmen
5saw cut width/kerf
Nahit Karataşlı
4cut wheel (saw wheel) margin
aosmanozer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saw cut width/kerf


Explanation:
The teeth protrude to the left and right, so that the saw cut (kerf) is wider ... Kerf: Width of the saw cut. On most saws the kerf is wider than the saw ...

Kerf: Width of the saw cut. On most saws the kerf is wider than the saw blade because the teeth are flared out sideways (set). This allows the blade to move through the cut easily without getting stuck (binding). However, some saws are made so that the teeth have no set on one side. This is done so that the saw can lie flat on a surface and cut along the surface without scratching it. These are referred to as flush cutting saws. The term kerf is often used to mean the width of the saw blade. However it is the width of the cut so it is the width of the blade plus any wobble created during cutting plus any material pulled out of the sides of the cut. This distinction can be extremely important. If you try to use a blade that is too thin you can get excessive wobble and actually get a wider kerf.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saw#Saw_terminology
    Reference: http://www.dewalt.com/us/products/accessory_category_detail....
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blade allowance


Explanation:
www.stevennicholson.com/duckchaser/DuckChaserInstructions.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-12-10 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya kerf allowance.


    Reference: http://www.idahoforests.org/img/pdf/lessons/cuts.pdf
    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~mcjackson/TT_Track.htm
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Önceki sorunun devamı, tamamlayıcısı.
48 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış
6 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut wheel (saw wheel) margin


Explanation:
başka bir şekilde "çarkın et kalınlığı" olarak ta diyebiliriz. bakış açısına bağlıdır.

wall thickness of cut wheel

aosmanozer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search