alüminyum doğrama

English translation: aluminium joinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:alüminyum doğrama
English translation:aluminium joinery
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

15:09 Nov 30, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / alüminyum
Turkish term or phrase: alüminyum doğrama
Alüminyum doğrama alüminium cutting midir?
Eğeryalnız "doğrama" diyecek olursak hangi sözcük kullanılmalıdır? Teşekkürler..
cyranodeberg
aluminium joinery
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aluminium joinery
Ali Bayraktar
5 +1aluminium cut-off (also cutting-off)
Mehmet Hascan
5aluminium door & window frames
Taner Göde
5aluminium profile
Nahit Karataşlı
3Aluminium cutting
Alcasaar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"alüminyum doğrama"
aluminium joinery


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim, :)

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler Serkan Bey

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminium profile


Explanation:
Alüminyum doğrama bir profil çeşitidir.


    Reference: http://www.plaspen.com.tr/eng/index1.htm
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminium door & window frames


Explanation:
Buradaki linklere bakarsanız 2 milyondan fazla sonuç bulabilirsiniz.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=aluminium door ...

Thermally insulated aluminum door or window frame - Patent 4344254A metal door or window frame comprises mobile and fixed frameworks each formed by a sub-frame including a substantially tubular section effective to be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4344254.html

A hinge for aluminium door and window frames - Patent EP1293631Abstract of EP1293631 A hinge for aluminium door and window frames with a longitudinal groove (18) with an undercut section, comprising a hinge element (28) ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1293631.html

CORNER KEY FOR MAKING ALUMINIUM DOOR AND WINDOW FRAMES. Abstract:. The corner key consists of two similar main pieces (1), (3) and a centre piece ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002075093

Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium cut-off (also cutting-off)


Explanation:
Alüminyum doğrama makine ve ekipmanları = aluminium cut off machines

google'da taratırsanız pek çok örnek bulabilirsiniz.

** aluminium joinery ** olmaz zira ''joinery'' sadece ''the wooden structures inside buildings, such as doors and window frames'' için geçerlidir.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenan Atalay
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aluminium cutting


Explanation:
Aluminium can be cut by many different methods depending on the shape and form of the aluminium.


    www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=2860 - 69k
Alcasaar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search