Korund

English translation: corundum

23:37 May 29, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Turkish term or phrase: Korund
Korund (alpha alumina), again in the regulations for industrial emissions control
Louis Mitler
English translation:corundum
Explanation:
Almanca'dan alıntı bir kelime (korund). Verdiğim linkte Almanca'dan - İngilizceye terim olarak bulunuyor. Aynen girdiğiniz gibi Korund (alpha alumina). Link sayfasında üçüncü sırada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-05-30 00:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en
Definition native alumina,or aluminium oxide occurring as rhomboedral crystals and also in masses and various coloured grains.Applied specifically to nontransparent kinds used as abrasives.It is the hardest mineral excepting diamond.Corundum and its artificial counterparts are abrasives especially suited to the grinding of metals
Definition Ref. ATF dic.ideol.de fonderie


Term corundum
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. ATF dic.ideol.de fonderie;BTM
Date 24/09/2003



Term alpha-alumina
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. BTM
Date 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Kcda
Grading comment
Not found in Fono series, Redhouse, etc. so thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corundum
Kcda
5corundum
turtrans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corundum


Explanation:
Almanca'dan alıntı bir kelime (korund). Verdiğim linkte Almanca'dan - İngilizceye terim olarak bulunuyor. Aynen girdiğiniz gibi Korund (alpha alumina). Link sayfasında üçüncü sırada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-05-30 00:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en
Definition native alumina,or aluminium oxide occurring as rhomboedral crystals and also in masses and various coloured grains.Applied specifically to nontransparent kinds used as abrasives.It is the hardest mineral excepting diamond.Corundum and its artificial counterparts are abrasives especially suited to the grinding of metals
Definition Ref. ATF dic.ideol.de fonderie


Term corundum
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. ATF dic.ideol.de fonderie;BTM
Date 24/09/2003



Term alpha-alumina
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. BTM
Date 24/09/2003



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Not found in Fono series, Redhouse, etc. so thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: I am not sure if this word must appear in the Turkish language pair or German-Magyar-Swedish - English pair.
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  turtrans: çok doğru
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corundum


Explanation:
Korund /'/ der; Korund[e]s, Korunde corundum

elmastan sonraki en sert mineral. alüminyum oksit cam parlaklığında, saydam ve türlü renklerde olan alüminyum taşı, boksit
kırmızı renkte olanı "yakut", öteki renklerde olansa "safir" olarak bilinir
Yakut taşı gibi korindon grubuna aittir. Çesitli renklerde bulunabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2007-05-30 07:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir yanlışlık nedeniyle arkadaşlardan önerimi değerlendirmede dikkate almamalarını rica ediyorum.


    Reference: http://www.boyutpedia.com/default~ID~1299~aID~35845~link~kor...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corundum
turtrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search