Büyük çaplı

English translation: large-caliber stool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Büyük çaplı dışkı
English translation:large-caliber stool
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

09:42 Apr 28, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Büyük çaplı
büyük çaplı dışkı yapma
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
large-caliber stool
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-28 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soru hasta muayene notu (hasta öyküsü) ile ilgili muhtemelen. Dışkı miktarı değil, çapından bahsediliyor diye düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-04-30 08:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tersi için, yani küçük çaplı dışkılama için pek çok örneği mevcut. Örneğin; "The review found that stringy or “low-caliber” stools occur whenever people have loose stools. It concluded that if low-caliber stool occurs without other symptoms, the cancer risk is low." https://www.healthline.com/health/digestive-health/stringy-p...

Over the past several years, primary care providers have been referring a large number of their patients to gastroenterologists for colonoscopy because of "low caliber stool" or "pencil thin stool." https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18683051

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-05-03 02:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çocuklarda kabızlık ile illgili bir makalede (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3042216/)
"The majority of children with constipation have infrequent passage of stools. Hard and large caliber stools that can clog the toilet may lead to passage of blood with stools." şeklinde kullanılmış.
Selected response from:

FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5large volume (of stool)
AJ Ablooglu
5Large scale
Erkan Dogan
5Making large-sized stool
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
4large-caliber stool
FATİH ORUÇ
4 -1sizable defecation
Salih1946


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large volume (of stool)


Explanation:
“Large volume of stool” veya “voluminous stool” yada “diyare.”
Merak ettiğim su: diyareden mi bahsediliyor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-04-28 09:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diyareyi Türkçe yazmışım doğrusu “ Diarrhea.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-04-28 10:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large volume of stool. Veya “... a lot more stools than normal...”

e.g. Your child is having a lot more stools than normal for him or her. “https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/abo3062


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK414/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hayır, bebeklerdeki kabızlık.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making large-sized stool


Explanation:
.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large scale


Explanation:
Buyuk olcekli ile ayni anlamda.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sizable defecation


Explanation:
I'd employ this definiton.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The term is "stool." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_feces
7 mins
  -> No doubt, Too smart!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-caliber stool


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-28 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soru hasta muayene notu (hasta öyküsü) ile ilgili muhtemelen. Dışkı miktarı değil, çapından bahsediliyor diye düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-04-30 08:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tersi için, yani küçük çaplı dışkılama için pek çok örneği mevcut. Örneğin; "The review found that stringy or “low-caliber” stools occur whenever people have loose stools. It concluded that if low-caliber stool occurs without other symptoms, the cancer risk is low." https://www.healthline.com/health/digestive-health/stringy-p...

Over the past several years, primary care providers have been referring a large number of their patients to gastroenterologists for colonoscopy because of "low caliber stool" or "pencil thin stool." https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18683051

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-05-03 02:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çocuklarda kabızlık ile illgili bir makalede (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3042216/)
"The majority of children with constipation have infrequent passage of stools. Hard and large caliber stools that can clog the toilet may lead to passage of blood with stools." şeklinde kullanılmış.

Example sentence(s):
  • The passage of infrequent, large-caliber stools is highly suggestive of functional constipation.
  • The negative experience often begins a challenging cycle of withholding increasingly dry, large-caliber stools and more pain with the urge to defecate.

    https://www.aafp.org/afp/2006/0201/p469.html
    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=6PFzJfSGPf8C&pg=PA123&lpg=PA123&dq=%22large-caliber+stool%22&source=bl&ots=M18p_ViQLK&sig=ACfU3U14PtSeO
FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search