tapucu

English translation: land registry officer

22:53 Jun 26, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: tapucu
Tapu dairesinde çalışan kişiye verilen ad.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:land registry officer
Explanation:
"The land registry officer in charge draws up the transfer deed in the official form required by law."
https://www.gurulkan.com/doing-business-in-turkey/real-estat...
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3land registry officer
Baran Keki
5“County Clerk” veya “ Recorder of deeds”
AJ Ablooglu
4 -1Deed officer
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land registry officer


Explanation:
"The land registry officer in charge draws up the transfer deed in the official form required by law."
https://www.gurulkan.com/doing-business-in-turkey/real-estat...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FATİH ORUÇ
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Fatih Bey

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Amir Bey

agree  Türker Türkbayrak: müdür kast ediliyorsa land registrar
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Türker Bey

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“County Clerk” veya “ Recorder of deeds”


Explanation:
Bir baska alternatifler ise “Deeds registry, clerk-recorder, recorder-clerk.”
Fyi Recorder of deeds or Deeds registry is a government office tasked with maintaining public records and documents, especially records relating to real estate ownership that provide persons other than the owner of a property with real rights over that property.
In some U.S. states, the functions of a recorder of deeds are a responsibility of the county clerk (or the county's clerk of court), and the official may be called a clerk-recorder or recorder-clerk.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipal_clerk?wprov=sfti1
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recorder_of_deeds?wprov=sfti1
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deed officer


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please post an example found in a dictionary or online source.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search