tarihi esere zarar verme

English translation: damage historical artifacts

00:35 Jun 26, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation terms
Turkish term or phrase: tarihi esere zarar verme
yasal terim olarak tam İngilizce karşılığını arıyorum
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:damage historical artifacts
Explanation:
Birkaç ifade ile çevrilebilir. Bana göre en uygunu budur.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Damage the historical monument(s).
Mehtap Yazdi
4vandalism against/of/on/to/in historic buildings / monuments
Yunus Can ATLAR
5 -2To cause the loss of of historical artifact
Salih1946
3damage historical artifacts
ATIL KAYHAN
4 -1cultural heritage destruction
AJ Ablooglu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cultural heritage destruction


Explanation:
“cultural heritage destruction“ yada “ destroyed heritage” veya “damaging historical artifacts”


    https://www.historians.org/publications-and-directories/perspectives-on-history/april-2017/history-in-ruins-cultural-heritage-destruction-ar
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Türker Türkbayrak: burada genel tarihi eserlerden bahsediliyor. heritage tarihi eserler arasından seçilmiş ve belirlenmiş olanlara denir
1 day 6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage historical artifacts


Explanation:
Birkaç ifade ile çevrilebilir. Bana göre en uygunu budur.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
To cause the loss of of historical artifact


Explanation:
As a legal jargon.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: destruction, not loss
18 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: This is damage or destruction, not loss. I am at a loss to comprehend how this is "legal jargon."
2 days 17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damage the historical monument(s).


Explanation:
I think for " zarar verme" the word "damage" seems the most convenient equivalent
And for "tarihi eser" the best equivalent seems "monument"

Mehtap Yazdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vandalism against/of/on/to/in historic buildings / monuments


Explanation:
Or monument vandalism...

https://irbis-nbuv.gov.ua/cgi-bin/irbis_nbuv/cgiirbis_64.exe...

https://www.cwsp.bg/upload/docs/3R_graffiti_EN.pdf

https://www.researchgate.net/post/Can_anyone_suggest_any_pap...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-06-27 04:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US President Donald Trump signs executive order to prosecute protesters who vandalise monuments and statues https://t.co/speLX65Vq8

Example sentence(s):
  • Vandalism against historic buildings is on the rise: Society must defend itself against this barbarism
  • Targeting Statues: Monument “Vandalism” as an Expression of Sociopolitical Protest in South Africa

    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/debate/article-2117090/Vandalism-...
    Reference: http://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/african-studies-revie...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search