Çocuk adli vakaları

English translation: Childhood forensic cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çocuk adli vakaları
English translation:Childhood forensic cases
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

19:08 Apr 21, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Çocuk adli vakaları
Çocuk adli vakalarının en sık sebebini beş yaş altındaki ilaç zehirlenmeleri oluşturmaktadır
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
Childhood forensic cases
Explanation:
http://www.adlitipdergisi.com/eng/jvi.asp?pdir=adlitip&plng=...
Selected response from:

Aysegul Sec
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4child cases reported to law enforcement authorities
Çağatay Duruk
4Causes of child mortality
AJ Ablooglu
4Childhood forensic cases
Aysegul Sec
5 -1Junenile forensic cases
Salih1946
3child forensic cases
Sarper Aman
3Child-involved judicial cases
Mehmet Yılmaz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Causes of child mortality


Explanation:
The leading causes of death among children under five is drug poisoning.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Childhood forensic cases


Explanation:
http://www.adlitipdergisi.com/eng/jvi.asp?pdir=adlitip&plng=...

Example sentence(s):
  • The aim of this study is to analyze the features of the childhood forensic cases and methods of preventation are discussed.
Aysegul Sec
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child forensic cases


Explanation:
Şöyle bir kullanımı da var.

Example sentence(s):
  • The program received so many referrals of other types of child forensic cases that...

    Reference: http://jaapl.org/content/39/1/12
Sarper Aman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Child-involved judicial cases


Explanation:
I suppose so.

Mehmet Yılmaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Junenile forensic cases


Explanation:
I'd employ this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why is juvenile better than child? Please explain.
12 mins
  -> U MUST be too young to perceive legal definition - entailed cases!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child cases reported to law enforcement authorities


Explanation:
bu bağlamda adli vaka, sağlık görevlilerinin durumu kolluk kuvvetlerine ihbar etmesi durumudur. dava açılıp açılmayacağı henüz belli olmayan bir durum için forensic/judicial ifadelerinin kullanılması kanımca doğru değil. linkteki belgede bu bağlama uygun bazı ifadeler yer almaktadır, yardımcı olabilir. ben de önerdiğim karşılığı bundan faydalanarak türettim.


    Reference: http://www.wsha.org/wp-content/uploads/Law-Enforcement-Guide...
Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search