PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

antlaşmaya ek protokol

English translation: supplementary protocol to the treaty

07:51 Dec 8, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / antlaşmaya ek protokol
Turkish term or phrase: antlaşmaya ek protokol
Antlaşmaya ek protokol

protocol to an agreement denmiş tureng'de neden Fransızcasında annex varken İngilizcesinde yok?
amelie08
Turkey
English translation:supplementary protocol to the treaty
Explanation:
This is "antlaşma" not "anlaşma", and this is usually translated as "treaty" although the terminology varies from treaty to treaty, for example "convention" as in the European Convention on Human Rights.

Again, the terminology for "ek" varies from treaty to treaty. Yes, "annex" is used in English, but "additional" or "supplementary" is more usual in this context.

For an example of "supplementary protocol to the treaty", see:

https://www.cvce.eu/content/publication/2005/4/14/e31b185d-3...
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supplementary protocol to the treaty
Tim Drayton
5Additional protocol to an agreement
Neda Namvar Kohan
4 -1agrment protocol attached hereto
Salih1946


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional protocol to an agreement


Explanation:



    https://www.iaea.org/topics/additional-protocol
Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emin Arı: antlaşma ve anlaşma farklı şeyler. antlaşma devletler arasında yapılır
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supplementary protocol to the treaty


Explanation:
This is "antlaşma" not "anlaşma", and this is usually translated as "treaty" although the terminology varies from treaty to treaty, for example "convention" as in the European Convention on Human Rights.

Again, the terminology for "ek" varies from treaty to treaty. Yes, "annex" is used in English, but "additional" or "supplementary" is more usual in this context.

For an example of "supplementary protocol to the treaty", see:

https://www.cvce.eu/content/publication/2005/4/14/e31b185d-3...

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Emin Arı: agree - https://www.cvce.eu/content/publication/2005/4/14/e31b185d-3...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Alternatif olarak "addendum" kullanılabilir mi?
1 day 7 mins
  -> I am not sure. Most international treaties have an English language version. You need to find this and see what is used in each case.

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Burcin Bozdag
13 days

agree  Tuna Başaran
270 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agrment protocol attached hereto


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: agrment protocol? Agreement protocol? What's that? Why "attached hereto"?
3 hrs
  -> a membr of debunked ones on earth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search