Şirketin temsil ve ilzamı (edilmesi)

English translation: representing and binding the company

08:50 Sep 6, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Business Charter
Turkish term or phrase: Şirketin temsil ve ilzamı (edilmesi)
Bu kalıp Türkçeye Representation and Binding of the Company olarak çeviriliyor ve bende yıllardır hep bu şekilde kullandım. Fakat bu kalıbın "binding of the company" kısmı bana İngilizce gramer açısından problemli geliyor. Bu kalıbı Google da arattığınızda hep Türk şirketlerinin esas sözleşmeleri geliyor (mantık olarak). Fakat eminim "temsil ve ilzam" evrensel bir hukuki/ticari kalıptır ve dünyanın her tarafında içerisinde "binding, bind" kelimelerini veya varyasyonlarını içerecek şekilde kullanılıyordur. Benim merak ettiğim anadili İngilizce olanlar "representation and binding of the company" tabirini gramer ve linguistik açısından doğru buluyorlar mı (does it make any sense)? veya "Şirketin Temsili ve İlzamı" kalıbı için daha iyi (Google da arattığımızda Amerikan, Avustralya şirketlerinin belgelerini görebileceğimiz) bir alternatif öneriniz var mı? Teşekkürler.
Baran Keki
Turkey
English translation:representing and binding the company
Explanation:
İngilizcede bizdekinin aksine pasif cümleler nadiren kullanılır, bunu aktif bir cümleyle ifade etmeniz daha yerinde olur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 dakika (2017-09-06 09:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bind oturmuş bir terimdir, "to bind a company" "binding the company" şeklinde arama yaparsanız yeterince örnek çıkar. İlzam eski Türkçe bir kelime ve henüz yenisi bulunmamış ya da önerilmişse bile kullanımı oturmamış.
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3representing and binding the company
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 +1to represent and enter into binding commitment for the company
Kagano
5A company to be represented and bound / committed
Salih1946
4to represent and bind the corporation up
Mehmet Yılmaz
Summary of reference entries provided
binding the company
Nihal Sen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representing and binding the company


Explanation:
İngilizcede bizdekinin aksine pasif cümleler nadiren kullanılır, bunu aktif bir cümleyle ifade etmeniz daha yerinde olur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 dakika (2017-09-06 09:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bind oturmuş bir terimdir, "to bind a company" "binding the company" şeklinde arama yaparsanız yeterince örnek çıkar. İlzam eski Türkçe bir kelime ve henüz yenisi bulunmamış ya da önerilmişse bile kullanımı oturmamış.

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: binding fiili haricinde aynı anlam ve bağlamı sağlayabilecek bir isim (noun) düşünebiliyor musunuz?

Asker: Yoksa bu "ilzam" / "ilzam etmek" kelimesi ve fiili bir tek Türkçe ye mahsus mu?

Asker: Teşekkürler Raffi Bey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Yes, this is a standard legal/business expression.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Tim :)

agree  catintas
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Nihal Sen
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Nihal Hanım :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to represent and enter into binding commitment for the company


Explanation:
ilzam etmek should be translated as "entering into commitments/contracts that bind the company." On the other hand I agree the shorter version can be stated as

to represent and bind the company. However that we must specify how that binding action should occur, I reckon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-06 10:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şimdi fark ettim commitments yani çoğul hali daha uygun olacak.

Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nihal Sen
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A company to be represented and bound / committed


Explanation:
This is the literal definition I have been using in my translation pojects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-06 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/binding-contrac...

"The document I have placed in front of you will need to be thoroughly examined and signed by both parties before it can be considered a legally binding contract in a court of law."

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to represent and bind the corporation up


Explanation:
"representation and binding the corporation up" da olabilir

Mehmet Yılmaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: binding the company

Reference information:
Binding the Company. The signature of any Officer on any agreement, contract, instrument or other document shall be sufficient to bind the Company in respect thereof and conclusively evidence the authority of the Officer and the Company with respect thereto, and no third party need look to any other evidence or require the joinder or consent of any other party; provided that, the Board, with respect to any particular document or transaction, may expressly authorize one or more individuals to execute and deliver any agreement, contract, instrument or other document on behalf of the Company, and any agreement, contract, instrument or other document executed by any such

Example sentence(s):
  • ... shall be sufficient to bind the Company in respect thereof ...

    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/binding-the-company
Nihal Sen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search